FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

What are mass times at St. Joseph?

Weekend Masses:
5:00 PM Saturday Evening
7:30 AM Sunday
9:00 AM Sunday
10:15 AM Sunday *
11:30 AM Sunday
4:30 PM Sunday Evening 

Weekday Masses:
6:30 AM
8:30 AM

* The church nursery is open for your convenience every Sunday during the 10:15am mass, supervised by volunteer moms from Guild 3 (Moms & Tots).  Please feel free to drop your children off to play while you enjoy a peaceful service!

What are the normal Confession hours? 

Confession can be made with an appointment or during scheduled Confession times:
11:00am-noon every Saturday

What is a Holy Day of Obligation?

A Holy Day of Obligation is a feast day for Catholics on which your are obliged to attend Mass and refrain from servile work. Sunday is always considered a Holy Day of Obligation

What are the Holy Days of Obligation? 

In addition to Sunday, the days to be observed as holy days of obligation in the Latin Rite dioceses of the United States of America, in conformity with canon 1246, are as follows:

January 1, the solemnity of Mary, Mother of God
Thursday of the Sixth Week of Easter, the solemnity of the Ascension
August 15, the solemnity of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary
November 1, the solemnity of All Saints
December 8, the solemnity of the Immaculate Conception
December 25, the solemnity of the Nativity of Our Lord Jesus Christ

Whenever January 1, the solemnity of Mary, Mother of God, or August 15, the solemnity of the Assumption, or November 1, the solemnity of All Saints, falls on a Saturday or on a Monday, the precept to attend Mass is abrogated.

Can I be married in St. Joseph Church if I am not a member of the parish? 

Parishioners of St. Joseph Church who are baptized and free to marry in the Catholic Church may celebrate their marriages in St. Joseph Church. Couples from St. Joseph Parish seeking marriage in St. Joseph Church should contact one of the parish priests at least six months prior to their intended date of marriage. The couple must meet with a priest of St. Joseph Parish before the date for the marriage can be confirmed.

Is it necessary to be both confirmed and baptized in order to get married in a Christian Church? 

In the Catholic Church, it is only necessary that one of the spouses be a baptized Catholic. It is preferred that this person also be confirmed, but that is not required.